Yoga Classes in Somerset

Yoga classes in Somerset, which includes Bath, Bruton, Frome, Street, Yeovil, Radstock, Shepton Mallet, Wells, Glastonbury, Castle Cary, Templecombe, Wincanton, Clevedon, Weston-Super-Mare, Winscombe, Axbridge, Cheddar, Wedmore, Banwell, Taunton, Langport, Somerton, Martock, South Petherton, Stoke-sub-hamdon, Montacute, Merriott, Hinton Saint George, Crewkerne, Ilminster, Chard, Wellington, Dulverton, Watchet, Minehead, Bridgwater, Burnham-on-Sea, Highbridge. They are in the West County, Western England, regions in our Local Yoga Classes Directory.   DO ANOTHER SEARCH

The class content is the reponsibility of the individual teachers and companies that run them. Please call or email the teacher or organisation to confirm class details and availability.

NOTE: Class Notes and Teacher Profiles display in a pop-up window. Close the window before opening another one, otherwise you may NOT be able to display the next pop-up window.

Town/City Venue & Road/Place Day & Time Type/Ability/Notes       Contact Details
Milford Hall, Yeovil    Tuesday 
9.30 - 10.30
Mother & Baby Yoga
No previous yoga experience needed  
Helen Smith
Teacher Profile
T: 01935 873192
M: 07796 616832
 
BATH Universal Yoga 
Red Hill  
Thursday 
12.30-13.30
Flowing Hatha Yoga
Mixed ability
Class Notes  
Jemima House
Teacher Profile
T: 07872047034
M:
    Website  
Batcombe Jubilee Hall    Monday 
10 -11.30
Iyengar Yoga
mixed ability  
Barbara Saunders
Teacher Profile
T: 01749 812980
M: 07879 430078
 
Batcombe Jubilee Hall    Thursday 
10 - 11.30
Iyengar Yoga
mixed ability  
Barbara Saunders
Teacher Profile
T: 01749 812980
M: 07879 430078
 
Bath Yoga Bodhi 
Studio 1
BA1 2QZ
View Map  
Tuesday 
19.30-21.00
Anusara
Intermediate
Class Notes  
Simona Hernandez
Teacher Profile
T: 01225 464848
    Website  
Bath Open House Centre 
Manvers Street
BA1 1JW
View Map  
Tuesday 
19.00
General Yoga
Mixed ( including beginners)
Class Notes  
Pauline Hambelton
Teacher Profile
T:
M: 07778952662
    Website  
Bath Minerva Centre 
8 Combe Park
BA1 3NP
View Map  
Wednesday 
19.00
Ashtanga Vinyasa
Beginner, Mixed
Class Notes  
Ronnie Radler
T:
M: 0789 6780228
    Website  
Bath Bath Central United Reformed Church (CURC) 
Grove Street  
Wednesday 
12.30-13.20
Hatha Yoga
Mixed  
Frank Davis
Teacher Profile
T: 01225859209
M: 07833467411
    Website  
Bath Bath Sports and Leisure Centre 
North Parade Road
BA2 4ET
View Map  
Thursday 
19:00
Ashtanga Vinyasa
Mixed
Class Notes  
Mark Samouelle
Teacher Profile
T: 01225309239
M: 07914308328
    Website  
Bath The Studio, Stillpoint 
The Stoneyard, Old Orchard
BA1 5AX
View Map  
Thursday 
14:00 - 15:30
General - Scaravelli influenced
Mixed ability  
Clare Curtis
Teacher Profile
T: 01179327135
M:
    Website  
Bath Yoga Bodhi 
Studio 1
BA1 2QZ
View Map  
Saturday 
10.30-12.00
Anusara
General level 1/2
Class Notes  
Simona Hernandez
Teacher Profile
T: 01225 464848
    Website  
Bath
central Bath
Bath Central United Reformed Church (CURC) 
Grove Street  
Monday 
10.30-11.30
Hatha Yoga
Mixed  
Frank Davis
Teacher Profile
T: 01225859209
M: 07833467411
    Website  
Bath
central Bath
St John's Church Hall 
St John's Road  
Wednesday 
18.30-20.00
Hatha Yoga
Mixed  
Frank Davis
Teacher Profile
T: 01225859209
M: 07833467411
    Website  
Beckington Beckington Memorial Hall 
BA11 6SJ
View Map  
Wednesday 
10.30-12.00

Paced slower with appropriate challenges for older people.  
Ben Parkes
Teacher Profile
T:
M: 07850465419
    Website  
Bridgwater Buscott Farm, Ashcott 
Station Road
TA7 9QP
View Map  
Wednesday 
18:30
Kripalu
mixed level
Class Notes  
Valerie Rowe-Clark
Teacher Profile
T:
M: 07837460849
 
Bridgwater Buscott Farm, Ashcott 
Station Road
TA7 9QP
View Map  
Saturday 
09:30
Kripalu
mixed level
Class Notes  
Valerie Rowe-Clark
Teacher Profile
T:
M: 07837460849
 
Bristol Wilder Street Studio 
27-29 Wilder Street
BS2 8QA
View Map  
Wednesday 
18.00
Kundalini
All Levels
Class Notes  
Mark Keane
Teacher Profile
    Website  
Bristol
Stoke Bishop,Clifton, Henleaze,Westbury on Trym, Coombe Dingle
Stoke Bishop Village Hall 
Kewstoke Road
BS9
View Map  
Wednesday 
14.00 to 15.15 and 19.00 to 20.15
Hatha Yoga
Mixed Ability
Class Notes  
Sara-Jo Cameron
Teacher Profile
M: 07789552052
    Website  
Bruton King's School 
Drama Room  
Monday 
19.00 - 20.30
Iyengar Yoga
mixed ability  
Barbara Saunders
Teacher Profile
T: 01749 812980
M: 07879 430078
 
Buckland Dinham, nr. Frome Buckland Dinham Village Hall 
High Street
BA11 2QT
View Map  
Monday 
19.00 - 20.30h
Hatha Yoga
all abilities, incl. beginners
Class Notes  
Andrea Hoelzemann
Teacher Profile
T: 01761 472619
M: 07929 520680
    Website  
Chard Boden Centre 
Boden Street  
Monday 
18:00
Yoga in the tradition of TKV Desikachar
Beginners  
Liz Murtha
Teacher Profile
T: 01460238432
    Website  
Chard Boden Ventre 
Boden Street  
Monday 
9:15
Yoga in the tradition of TKV Desikachar
Improvers  
Liz Murtha
Teacher Profile
T: 01460238432
    Website  
Chard Boden Centre 
Boden Street  
Wednesday 
15:15
Yoga in the tradition of TKV Desikachar
Yoga for Older learners(sponsored by Age Concern)  
Liz Murtha
Teacher Profile
T: 01460238432
    Website  
Chard Boden Centre 
Boden Street  
Thursday 
19:00
Yoga in the tradition of TKV Desikachar
Improvers  
Liz Murtha
Teacher Profile
T: 01460238432
    Website  
Compton Dundon
nr Glastonbury
Cider Barn 
Lockyers Farm
TA11 6PE
View Map  
Tuesday 
18.00
Ashtanga Vinyasa
Beginners  
Françoise Schelstraete
Teacher Profile
T: 441458274130
M: 07772092575
 
Compton Dundon
nr Glastonbury
Cider Barn 
Lockyers Farm
TA116PE
View Map  
Wednesday 
10.15
Ashtanga Vinyasa
Beginners  
Françoise Schelstraete
Teacher Profile
T: 441458274130
M: 07772092575
 
Crewkerne Crewkerne Unitarian Church 
Hermitage St
TA18 8QX
View Map  
Thursday 
10:00 - 11:00
Viniyoga
Level 1 - continuing students  

Teacher Profile  
Crewkerne North Perrott Village Hall 
Main Street
TA18 7SJ
View Map  
Thursday 
18:30 - 20:00
Viniyoga
Mixed Abilities  

Teacher Profile  
Crewkerne North Perrott Village Hall 
Main Street
TA18 7SJ
View Map  
Thursday 
20:15 - 21:30
Viniyoga
Beginners  

Teacher Profile  
Dulverton Town Hall 
TA
View Map  
Wednesday 
18.30
General Yoga
General  
Paul Cartwright
Teacher Profile
T: 01398 332011     Website  
Dulverton Dulverton Middle School    Wednesday 
18:30 - 20:00
Hatha Yoga
Mixed Ability  
Terry Bruce
Teacher Profile
T: 01643 841217
 
East Brent The Clocktower Wellness Centre 
Rossholme
TA9 4JA
View Map  
Wednesday 
09:15
Empowering Yoga
All levels welcome
Class Notes  
Emma Gliddon
Teacher Profile
T: 01934 623872
M: 07884 434710
    Website  
East Brent
Somerset
The Clocktower Wellness Centre 
Rossholme
TA94HZ
View Map  
Wednesday 
18.15
Empowering Yoga
All levels
Class Notes  
Emma Gliddon
Teacher Profile
T: 01934 623872
M: 07884 434710
    Website  
Frome Pure Moves Body
Works Centre 
Wesley Close
BA11 1EA
View Map  
Monday 
20:00 - 21:30
Kundalini
All Abilities  
Richard Cattell
Teacher Profile
M: 07826 746900
    Website  
Frome Adult Education 
Frome Community College  
Wednesday 
18.00-19.00
Pilates
all
Class Notes  
Jo Webb
T: 01749 342035
    Website  
Frome The Lighthouse 
Tytherington
BA11 5BW
View Map  
Wednesday 
19.00-20.30
Hatha Yoga
All abilities welcome.  
Ben Parkes
Teacher Profile
T:
M: 07850465419
    Website  
Glastonbury St. Mary's Church Hall 
Magalene Street
BA6 9EJ
View Map  
Monday 
15:45
Childrens Yoga
Mixed
Class Notes  
Julie Lovelock
Teacher Profile
T: 01458834920
M: 07737945014
    Website  
Glastonbury Blue Cedar Cafe/Art Gallery 
44a High Street
BA6 9DX
View Map  
Tuesday 
09:30
Hatha Yoga
Mixed
Class Notes  
Julie Lovelock
Teacher Profile
T: 01458834920
M: 07737945014
    Website  
Glastonbury S.W. School of Dance 
The Tanyard
BA16 0HD
View Map  
Wednesday 
10:30 - 12:00
Hatha Yoga
Beginners  
Emmaline Maxwell
T: 01458 851518
 
Glastonbury The Daisy Centre    Wednesday 
18:30 - 20:00
Gentle and Therapeutic
General
Class Notes  
Josephine Lloyd
Teacher Profile
T: 01458 440441
M: 07807 534616
    Website  
Glastonbury Baltonsborough Village Hall 
Ham Street  
Thursday 
18:30 - 20:00
Hatha Yoga
Mixed Ability  
Emmaline Maxwell
T: 01458 851518
 
Glastonbury The Chalice Well 
Chilkwell Street
BA6 8DD
View Map  
Thursday 
14:00
Zen Yoga
Gentle
Class Notes  
Julie Lovelock
Teacher Profile
T: 01458834920
M: 07737945014
    Website  
Glastonbury The Chalice Well 
Chilkwell Street
BA6 8DD
View Map  
Thursday 
18:30
Zen Yoga
Mixed
Class Notes  
Julie Lovelock
Teacher Profile
T: 01458834920
M: 07737945014
    Website  
Glastonbury Blue Cedar Cafe/Art Gallery 
44a High Street
BA6 9DX
View Map  
Friday 
09:30
Hatha Yoga
Mixed
Class Notes  
Julie Lovelock
Teacher Profile
T: 01458834920
M: 07737945014
    Website  
Glastonbury The Daisy Centre    Friday 
10:00 - 11:30
Gentle and Therapeutic
General
Class Notes  
Josephine Lloyd
Teacher Profile
T: 01458 440441
M: 07807 534616
    Website  
Ilminster Ilminster SS&L Centre 
Ditton Street  
Tuesday 
9:30
Yoga in the tradition of TKV Desikachar
Gentle (for mature learners)  
Liz Murtha
Teacher Profile
T: 01460238432
    Website  
Ilminster Ilminster SS&L Centre 
Ditton Street  
Friday 
9:30
Yoga in the tradition of TKV Desikachar
All Abilities  
Liz Murtha
Teacher Profile
T: 01460238432
    Website  
Langport Long Sutton Village Hall 
Martock Road
TA10 9NT
View Map  
Monday 
09:40
Hatha Yoga
Mixed  
Shelagh Gotto
Teacher Profile
T: 01823 698434
M: 07530606316
    Website  
Langport Perham Studio 
Perham Farm
TA10 0NN
View Map  
Tuesday 
18.30-19.45
Hatha Yoga
All Levels
Class Notes  
Charlotte Morgan
Teacher Profile
M: 07825 337763
 
Langport Perham Studio 
Perham Farm
TA10 0NN
View Map  
Tuesday 
9.30 - 10.45
Hatha Yoga
All Levels
Class Notes  
Charlotte Morgan
Teacher Profile
M: 07825 337763
 
Langport Perham Studio 
Perham Farm
TA10 0NN
View Map  
Wednesday 
9.30 - 10.45
Hatha Yoga
All Levels
Class Notes  
Charlotte Morgan
Teacher Profile
M: 07825 337763
 
Langport Huish Episcopi Community School 
Wincanton Road
TA10 9SS
View Map  
Thursday 
19.00
Hatha Yoga
Improvers/Intermediate
Class Notes  
Shelagh Gotto
Teacher Profile
T: 01823 698434
M: 07530606316
    Website  
Langport Long Sutton Village Hall 
Martock Road
TA10 9NT
View Map  
Friday 
09:15
Hatha Yoga
Mixed
Class Notes  
Shelagh Gotto
Teacher Profile
T: 01823 698434
M: 07530606316
    Website  
Langport Perham Studio  
Perham Farm
TA10 0NN
View Map  
Wednesday 
18.30-19.45
Hatha Yoga
All Levels
Class Notes  
Charlotte Morgan
Teacher Profile
M: 07825 337763
 
Martock Village Hall    Thursday 
13.30-14.30
Viniyoga
Mixed Ability  

Teacher Profile  
Minehead West Somerset Sports Centre 
Bircham Road  
Wednesday 
17.45
Hatha Yoga
mixed ability
Class Notes  
Elaine Necchi
Teacher Profile
T: 01984 640020
M:
 
Portishead The Fitness Hub  
Kestrel Court
BS20 7JX
View Map  
Tuesday 
20.00
Pregnancy Yoga
Pregnancy
Class Notes  
Emma Walters
Teacher Profile
T: 07951 243454
M: 07951243454
    Website  
Roadwater St Lukes Hall    Friday 
18.30
Hatha Yoga
mixed ability
Class Notes  
Elaine Necchi
Teacher Profile
T: 01984 640020
M:
 
Shepton Mallet Pullen Court 
BA45RD
View Map  
Monday 
18.00-19.30
Hatha Yoga
beginner-intermediate
Class Notes  
Jo Webb
T: 01749 342035
    Website  
Shepton Mallet
Shepton Mallet
Pullen Court Shepton Mallet 
BA4 5RD
View Map  
Monday 
18.00-19.30
Integral Yoga
Mixed
Class Notes  
Jo Webb
T: 01749 342035
    Website  
Shepton Mallet
Wells
Kilver Court 
Kilver Street  
Thursday 
13.30 - 15.00
Restorative Yoga
mixed ability
Class Notes  
Ruth Pratt
Teacher Profile
T: 01749342508
M: 07712063541
 
Shepton Mallet
Wells
Kilver Court 
Kilver Street
BA4 5NF
View Map  
Friday 
9.30 - 11.00

mixed ability
Class Notes  
Ruth Pratt
Teacher Profile
T: 01749342508
M: 07712063541
 
Somerton Monteclefe School 
School Lane
TA11 7NL
View Map  
Monday 
19.15
Hatha Yoga
Improvers/Intermediate
Class Notes  
Shelagh Gotto
Teacher Profile
T: 01823 698434
M: 07530606316
    Website  
St George
Bristol
Bristol Movement Space 
301 Church Road
BS5 8AA
View Map  
Monday 
10.00
Baby Yoga
For babies from 3 months to crawling
Class Notes  
Nicki Hutchinson
Teacher Profile
T:
M: 07887 838 481
 
St George
Bristol
Bristol Movement Space 
301 Church Road
BS5 8AA
View Map  
Saturday 
9.00
Childrens Yoga
For toddlers from 18 months to 4 years with their carer
Class Notes  
Nicki Hutchinson
Teacher Profile
T:
M: 07887 838 481
 
St George
Bristol
Bristol Movement Space 
301 Church Road
BS5 8AA
View Map  
Saturday 
10.15
Pregnancy Yoga
General class suitable for everyone
Class Notes  
Nicki Hutchinson
Teacher Profile
T:
M: 07887 838 481
 
St George
Bristol
Bristol Movement Space 
301 Church Road
BS5 8AA
View Map  
Saturday 
14.00
Antenatal Yoga
Birth Preparation Workshop - For couples in their 3rd trimester
Class Notes  
Nicki Hutchinson
Teacher Profile
T:
M: 07887 838 481
 
Street Walton Village Hall 
Meadow Lane
BA16 9LA
View Map  
Tuesday 
11.30
Gentle and Therapeutic
For people with Parkinsons
Class Notes  
Shelagh Gotto
Teacher Profile
T: 01823 698434
M: 07530606316
    Website  
Street Crispin Community Centre 
Leigh Road
BA16 OHA
View Map  
Wednesday 
18.00 - 19.00
Vinyasa
Beginners
Class Notes  
Jill Chinnock
Teacher Profile
T:
M: 07935011986
 
Street Strode Leisure Centre 
BA16 0AS
View Map  
Friday 
19.00-20.00
Pilates
mixed ability
Class Notes  
Jo Webb
T: 01749 342035
    Website  
Taunton Albemarle Centre 
Albemarle Road
TA1 1BA
View Map  
Monday 
18:30 - 20:30
Pregnancy Yoga
No experience necessary
Class Notes  
Patricia Whitworth
Teacher Profile
T: 01392 438586
    Website  
Taunton York House Centre for Integrated Healthcare and Complementary Medicine 
27, Canon Street
TA1 1SW
View Map  
Tuesday 
10-11.30
Gentle and Therapeutic
mixed  
Karen Atkinson
Teacher Profile
T: 01823 323206
M:
    Website  
Taunton York House Centre for Integrated Healthcare and Complementary Medicine 
27, Canon Street
TA1 1SW
View Map  
Wednesday 
18.00-19.30
Gentle and Therapeutic
Mixed  
Karen Atkinson
Teacher Profile
T: 01823 323206
M:
    Website  
Taunton Corfe Village Hall 
Corfe  
Wednesday 
1030 - 1145
Hatha Yoga
All levels welcome  
Jo Chadwick
Teacher Profile
T: 01823 259367
M: 07803 715371
 
Taunton Pilates Studio 
27A Bridge Street  
Thursday 
09:30 - 11:00
Hatha Yoga
Mixed  
Angela Hendry
T: 01823 253720
 
Taunton Staplegrove Primary Sch 
11 Hudson Way  
Thursday 
19:30 - 21:00
Hatha Yoga
Mixed  
Angela Hendry
T: 01823 253720
 
Taunton York House Centre for Integrated Healthcare and Complementary Medicine 
27, Canon Street
TA1 1SW
View Map  
Thursday 
10.-00-11.30
Gentle and Therapeutic
Mixed  
Karen Atkinson
Teacher Profile
T: 01823 323206
M:
    Website  
Taunton The Pilates Studio 
27A North Street  
Friday 
10.30-11.30
Post-Natal Yoga
General
Class Notes  
Bryony Lloyd
Teacher Profile
M: 07969 484042
 
Taunton The Pilates Studio 
27A North Street  
Friday 
17.45-19.00
Pregnancy Yoga
General
Class Notes  
Bryony Lloyd
Teacher Profile
M: 07969 484042
 
Taunton The Pilates Studio 
27A North Street  
Friday 
19.15-20.30
Hatha Yoga
General
Class Notes  
Bryony Lloyd
Teacher Profile
M: 07969 484042
 
Timberscombe Timberscombe Village Hall    Wednesday 
09:15 - 10:45
Hatha Yoga
Mixed ability  
Terry Bruce
Teacher Profile
T: 01643 841217
 
Wells Draycott Hall 
Draycott Village  
Tuesday 
19:00 - 20:30
Satyamvidya Yoga
General  
Josephine Lloyd
Teacher Profile
T: 01458 440441
M: 07807 534616
    Website  
Wells Wells Museum      Hatha Yoga
Class Notes  
HARMONY YOGA
Teacher Profile
T: 01749 677470
    Website  
Wells Town Hall 
BA5
View Map  
Thursday 
10.00-11.00
Pilates
Mixed
Class Notes  
Jo Webb
T: 01749 342035
    Website  
Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
St Joseph's RC Church Hall 
Camp Road
BS23 4HW
View Map  
Monday 
18.00
Vinyasa Flow
All levles
Class Notes  
Emma Gliddon
Teacher Profile
T: 01934 623872
M: 07884 434710
    Website  
Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
St Josephs RC Catholic Church Hall 
Camp Road
BS23 2EN
View Map  
Monday 
19.45
Anusara
All Levels
Class Notes  
Emma Gliddon
Teacher Profile
T: 01934 623872
M: 07884 434710
    Website  
Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset
Corpus Christi RC Church Hall 
14, Ellenborough Park South
BS23 1XW
View Map  
 
18.00
Vinyasa Flow
All Levels  
Emma Gliddon
Teacher Profile
T: 01934 623872
M: 07884 434710
    Website  
Wheddon Cross Moorland Hall 
Wheddon Cross  
Monday 
19:30 - 21:00
Hatha Yoga
Mixed Ability
Class Notes  
Terry Bruce
Teacher Profile
T: 01643 841217
 
Wheddon Cross Moorland Hall 
Wheddon Cross  
Monday 
19:30 - 21:00
Hatha Yoga
Mixed Ability
Class Notes  
Terry Bruce
Teacher Profile
T: 01643 841217
 
Wincanton Holbrook House Hotel Spa 
BA9 8BS
View Map  
Thursday 
10.00
Hatha Yoga
Mixed
Class Notes  
Shelagh Gotto
Teacher Profile
T: 01823 698434
M: 07530606316
    Website  
Winsham Jubilee Hall 
Winsham  
Tuesday 
10.00
Hatha Yoga
All  
Louise Byford
Teacher Profile
M: 07958 780245
    Website  
Yeovil Nine Springs Natural Health Centre 
70 Hendford
BA20 1UR
View Map  
Tuesday 
19.00
Hatha Yoga
All
Class Notes  
Louise Byford
Teacher Profile
M: 07958 780245
    Website  
Yeovil Milford Hall, Yeovil    Tuesday 
1730
Hatha Yoga   Helen Smith
Teacher Profile
T: 01935 873192
M: 07796 616832
 
Yeovil Nine Springs Natural Health Centre 
70 Hendford  
Thursday 
19:00
Hatha Yoga
All Levels  
Yoga Valley
M: 07958 780245
 
Yeovil Nine Springs Natural Health Centre 
70 Hendford  
Tues 
19:00
Hatha Yoga
All Levels  
Yoga Valley
M: 07958 780245
 
Yeovil Nine Springs Natural Health Centre 
70 Hendford
BA20 1UR
View Map  
Thursday 
19.00
Hatha Yoga
All
Class Notes  
Louise Byford
Teacher Profile
M: 07958 780245
    Website  
yeovil The Day Centre 
South Street  
Wednesday 
0900
Hatha Yoga   Helen Smith
Teacher Profile
T: 01935 873192
M: 07796 616832
 

Yoga classes in Somerset. You can search County or Town and you can also filter your search by type of yoga       Designed and managed by Paradigm Web Solutions Ltd     |     Copyright © 2010 localyogaclasses.com